Privacy Policy

Our Contact Details

Name: Worthing Design Company

Phone Number: 07981125128

E-mail: info@worthingdesign.co.uk

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)
  • Browser, device type and usage

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • You have expressed an interest in obtaining information regarding our services, are participating in one of our services or have otherwise contacted us.

We use the information that you have given us in order to:

  • contact you about our services

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • We receive analytical data regarding your browser, device type and usage (but not your specific identity eg. Name or contact information) via Google Analytics if you accept our cookies (more information regarding this can be found in our Cookie Policy).

We use the information that you have given us in order to:

  • analyse visitor behaviour on our website

We may share this information with Google Analytics.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting info@worthingdesign.co.uk

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legal obligation.

(d) We have a vital interest.

(e) We have a legitimate interest.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored in a secure database. However, transmission of personal information to and from us is at your own risk.

We keep personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details) for the duration of your subscription if you have subscribed to our services or up to one year if you have not subscribed to our services. We will then dispose your information by secure deletion.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at info@worthingdesign.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at info@worthingdesign.co.uk.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk